Pierro X Sweetness N Light '15


Pierro X Sweetness N Light

Sire: Pierro

Dam: Sweetness 'n Light

Colour: Bay

Gender: Colt

Age: 1 year old

Foaled: Nov 6th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 6th November 2015

SireLonhroOctagonalZabeel
PIERRO (AUS) ShadeaStraight Strike
2009Miss Right NoteDaylamiDoyoun
  Sky SongSadler's Wells
DamEntrepreneurSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
SWEETNESS 'N LIGHT (NZ) Exclusive OrderExclusive Native
1999Tricia AnnZabeelSir Tristram
  My TriciaHermes

PIERRO (AUS) (Bay 2009-Stud 2013). Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Sprint). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2011-12. 11 wins-6 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$4,536,650, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. Out of a half-sister to SW Laverock (Longchamp Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1). Sire of SW Tulip (ATC Magic Night S., Gr.3), SP Pierata and of Levendi, Pierone and of the placegetters Aeecee Tong De, Aqua d'Ivina, Cruze, Furlana, Hong Qigong, Ipso Facto, Roy Had Enough, etc. His oldest progeny are 2YOs.

 

1st dam

SWEETNESS 'N LIGHT, by Entrepreneur. 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$132,850, VRC Jayco 30th Anniversary H., MRC Rooney P., Valley of Georgia H., 2d MRC Saxony H., ET Barnard H., 3d MRC Teppo H. Three-quarter-sister to Jacilo (dam of MISS KEEPSAKE, VILLIFYE), half-sister to LA SIZERANNE (dam of ZA MOULIN ROUGE), Imperial Lass, Joy's Choice, Napa Sky, Sara Ann (dam of TAVAGO). This is her seventh foal. Her sixth foal is a 2YO. Dam of five foals to race, three winners, inc:-

WEREGOINGTOGETCHA (c. by Testa Rossa). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2300m, NZ$197,000, to 2015-16, Manawatu Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Ecolab H., Rich Hill Stud 3YO S., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Pioneer H., WRC Hutt News H.

Sweet Talkin Woman (f. by More Than Ready). 6 wins from 1150m to 1900m, A$200,640, ATC Broadmeadow H., Lest We Forget H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC Alea Actuarial H., Iconic Race H., 3d ATC Mounties H., Hyland Race Colours H., Sharp H., Theraces.com.au H.

Trustam (f. by Stratum). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$107,880, SAJC Anthony Scopelitis Memorial H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Raceday H., 2d MRC Sportingbet Best Tote H., BMW H., MVRC City Jeep H., 3d SAJC Spring Racing at Morphettville 2YO H.

Shez Gonna Getcha (f. by Wonderful World). Placed in 2016-17 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

Tricia Ann, by Zabeel. 2 wins at 1600m, Avondale JC Prestige Carpets H., Hawkes Bay Be Happy Be Healthy H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2. Sister to Ana Zeel (dam of ESTELLE COLLECTION), three-quarter-sister to GROSVENOR, NATIONAL GALLERY, KYRIE ELEISON, GARFUNKEL, Les Lilas (dam of REQUIEM, LAUREL GROVE), half-sister to MY MARSEILLAISE (dam of BON CHER, DE LISLE), Concia (dam of MAHAYA, SHADEA). Dam of 12 named foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

LA SIZERANNE (Stravinsky). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, NZ$232,950, A$280,700, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.2, ARC King's P., Gr.3, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, 3d ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeder's S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.3, Waikato RC Ag & Turf Sprint H., L. Dam of-

ZA MOULIN ROUGE (Street Cry). Winner at 2, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

Imperial Lass (Tavistock). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$186,390, to 2015-16, MVRC Jeep H., 2d MVRC Slickpix H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., L, Werribee Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Herbert Smith Freehills H.

Joy's Choice (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1600m, Waikato RC Ready to Run Sale H., 2d ARC Sunline Vase, L, Trevor Eagle Memorial 3YO H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Billy's Bar Hastings H.

Napa Sky (Stravinsky). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$106,540, MRC Perfect Bliss H., MVRC Tony McEvoy H., 2d STC Research S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown Park UK H., Tristanagh H., Race into Membership P.H., Wheatear H., MVRC Blue Ribbon Day H., 4th MRC Boronia S., L, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L. Producer.

Sweetness 'n Light. 6 wins. See above.

Sara Ann. Unraced. Dam of-

TAVAGO (Tavistock). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$70,775, A$1,563,250, to 2016-17, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L.

Miss Kitt Ann. Unraced. Dam of-

Kitt Ann Miss (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$82,325, ARC Resene Paints H., 2d ARC Newmarket H., L, Cambridge JC Maneline Cambridge H., Matamata RC Marks Ewen & Associates H., WRC Konami H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Counties RC Waitakere Corporate H., 3d ARC Darley P., Gr.3, Singer Group H., 4th Waikato RC Sprint H., L.

Could be Pearls (Alamosa). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore 3YO Classic, L, Singapore TC War Affair S.