Portelli Horse Racing: Success & Highlights

Below is list of some of the stand out stakes performers for the list of some of the stand out stakes performers for the Portelli Racing Stable.

Click HERE for a full list of our recent winners.




Rebel Dane (California Dane x Texarcana)

Raced by: Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Mr J V Murphy, Mr P M Kite, Mr M W Powell, Mr C J Baker, Grant Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Carpe Diem, Mr S J Lindley, Mr R H Spee, Mr A N Fitzgerald, Pardon, Simpson-Morgan, Mr T J Gleeson, Mr N A Parbery, Mr G Zivkovic, Rdfit Pty Ltd

  • 1st Group 1 MRC Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes
  • 1st Group 1 MVRC Manikato Stakes
  • 1st Group 2 ATC Royal Sovereign Stakes
  • 1st Group 2 ATC The Shorts Stakes
  • 1st Group 3 ATC Show County Handicap
  • 2nd Group 1 ATC TJ Smith Stakes
  • 2nd Group 2 ATC Hobartville Stakes
  • 3rd Group 1 MVRC AJ Moir Stakes
  • 3rd Group 2 ATC Missile Stakes

She Will Reign (Manhattan Rain x Courgette)

Raced by: Mr M D Holland, Mrs K A Allison, Mr G C Bachell, Mr R A Barrett, Mr M J Cameron, Mr B Craig, Mr M Evans, Mr B Furness, Mr J A Haworth, Mr T Hill, Mr J A Green, Mr R Kewley, Mr A Pieper, Mr J W Stone, Mr M R Tobin, Mr R S Wallace, Mr C J Webb, Mr A R Whatson, Mr M C Field, Twoipee Racing

  • 1st Group 1 Golden Slipper
  • 1st Group 2 Silver Slipper
  • 1st Restricted Listed Inglis Nursery
  • 2nd Group 2 Reisling

Rena’s Lady (Arena x Boisterous Lady)

Raced by: G C Smith, Mrs M L Berman, D J Lambert, A Chiswick, C R Cottman, G Kharadjian, S A Matula, S C Foley, B W Birkbeck & S P Barker

  • 1st Group 1 AJC Australian Oaks
  • 1st Group 3 AJC Adrian Knox Stakes
  • 4th Group 2 VRC Edward Manifold Stakes

Gold Trail (Hussonet x Trail Of Gold)

Raced by: G & Mrs L Morton

  • 1st Group 1 ARC Railway Handicap
  • 1st Group 2 AJC Shorts Handicap
  • 1st Listed STC Canterbury Classic
  • 2nd Group 2 STC Expressway Stakes
  • 2nd Group 3 STC Missile Stakes
  • 3rd Group 1 AJC Galaxy Handicap
  • 3rd Listed STC Starlight Stakes
  • 4th Group 1 Singapore TC Krisflyer International Sprint

Ateates (Zeditave x Paris Miss)

Raced by: N R & Mrs M P Johnson, Mrs F P Mesics, I R & Mrs K M Cameron & P & Mrs K A Hatezic

  • 1st Group 2 AJC Silver Shadow Stakes
  • 1st Group 2 AJC Expressway Stakes
  • 1st Group 2 MVRC Champagne Stakes
  • 1st Group 2 SAJC Yallambee Classic
  • 2nd Group 2 AJC Challenge Stakes
  • 2nd Group 2 MVRC Norman Carlyon Stakes
  • 2nd Listed AJC Brian Crowley Stakes
  • 3rd Group 1 SAJC Goodwood Handicap
  • 3rd Group 2 AJC Challenge Stakes
  • 3rd Group 2 Stan Fox Stakes
  • 3rd Group 2 STC Magic Night Stakes
  • 3rd Group 3 Sweet Embrace Stakes
  • 3rd Listed MVRC Ian McEwen Trophy
  • 4th Group 1 AJC Galaxy Handicap

Before Too Long (Belong To Many x Asian Reef)

Raced by: A Kalogerou, R P Zammit, J Vouris, M A Flagg, J Schuyt, Cungul Synd (Mgr: V G Cox), G Portelli, G J Potts & J Ingram

  • 1st Group 2 VRC Champagne Stakes
  • 1st Listed AJC Keith Mackay Handicap
  • 2nd Listed MVRC William Crockett Stakes
  • 3rd Group 3 MRC HDF McNeil Stakes
  • 3rd Group 3 MVRC CS Hayes Stakes
  • 4th Group 2 AJC Expressway Stakes

I’m All The Talk (Stratum x Weekend Gossip)

Raced by: D M Brooks, D Healey, Mrs K A Flanagan, D G Burgun, J K Tuttner, M J Robertson, D J Pashby, S P Seifert, S J Barrett, B P Hebbe, Ms G J Mcconnell, D L Mcnicol, Ms L Fitzpatrick & L L James, Elite Thoroughbreds Racing

  • 1st Group 3 ATC Skyline Stakes
  • 2nd Group 2 ATC Shorts Handicap
  • 4th Group 2 ATC Silver Slipper Stakes
  • 4th Group 3 ATC Concorde Stakes

Single Bullet (Not A Single Doubt x Cheetara)

Raced by: Mrs K Portelli, Mrs J Christou, Mrs C M Thornton, Mrs B E Mcelvogue, Mrs V Potts, Mrs L R Johnson, Mrs R A Scotchbrook, Mrs M Maher, Miss G S Watson, Orange, Mrs L Jones, Mrs E Eaton, Mrs E L H Cullen, Mrs T M Crowley, Mrs N L Newton, Mr J R Baker, Mr S P Curry, Mr P J Peters, Mr G Powell

  • 1st Group 3 Pago Pago Stakes
  • 3rd Group 2 Skyline Stakes

Sebring Sun (Sebring x Soleil Royale)

Raced by: Elite Thoroughbreds Racing (Mgr: A Allan), D A Worthley, D Grundmann, D Avidan, B Katz, Miss A M Whitfield, K Guirgis, D S Lewis, S J Kirkham, A Roden, J C S Teh, R J Smith, R A Duke, P Spring, M Grundmann & Ms K M Giles

  • 1st Listed Rosebud Handicap
  • 3rd Group 1 Golden Rose Stakes
  • 3rd Group 3 Up And Coming Stakes